GCode Viewer shows wrong model size


#1

What is the problem?
GCode Viewer shows wrong model size

What did you already try to solve it?
Not sure what to try. Does not affect the actual print. Just a cosmetic display issue.

Additional information about your setup (OctoPrint version, OctoPi version, printer, firmware, octoprint.log, serial.log or output on terminal tab, ...)

I just got OctoPrint setup with my Prusa i3 Mk3. I uploaded a test print directly from Slic3r PE. I noticed that when I go to GCode Viewer it shows "Model size: 142.53mm × 125.54mm × 10.00mm" My test model is a simple block that is only 30mm x 30mm x 10mm. I sent the print form OctoPrint to my printer and it printed in the correct dimensions so this looks more of just a cosmetic issue in the GCode Viewer.

I did the same process with another model and the GCode Viewer showed the wrong model size on that one also.


#2

The model size is the bounding box of any extrusion that takes place. So if your file includes stuff like a nozzle priming routine (as is the case for the default slicing profiles for the MK3) that will factor in. As will a skirt that you have it print around the model.


#3

That doesn't explain my situation. I have been getting the 'model doesn't fit on build plate' warning several times for models that fit or are even very small. Today I noticed that for one g-code file I just uploaded the model info in the g-code viewer says 227.19mm X 147.71mm X 29.40 but in Slic3r it says 200.02 x 75.07 x 29.50 ! So the skirt is not 72mm larger that the model! Attaching a screenshot, you can clearly see that the G-Code viewer shows the skirt and complete bottom layer is less than 8 1cm squares.


#4

Do either your slicing settings (or your startup gcode) throw in a priming line? Or are you using something like OctoLapse which might move the assembly out of the way?


#5

Yes but even the priming line fits on the build plate. Even if we assume the numbers in my screenshot include the priming line, and that the distance in Y between the priming line and the far side of the model is 147mm... and the farthest distance in X between any edge of the print and any edge of the priming line is 227mm... then why does it still think it won't fit on a printer that is setup in octoprint with an X of 250mm, Y of 210mm and Z of 210mm ?


#6

And it's like this in Safe Mode as well?


#7

Beats me ... I didn't even know there is a 'safe mode' ... Just asking questions here. Trying to figure out why I get these model won't fit warnings for so many models that do fit.


#8

Try it in Safe Mode (see the pull-down menu at the top). If it works then it's one of your plugins that's "adding value" in such a way that it's confused.

If it still isn't happy then toggle off this Beta feature:


#9

And then share a file with which you can reproduce it plus your printer profile settings so I can check why it's detecting it as too big. Might be a bug, might be a GCODE peculiarity that has to be considered.


#10

No, the priming line does NOT fit in the normal build plate bounding box even though it prints on the plate.. It is printed at Y-3. By default OctoPrint's view of the build plate doesn't know negative offsets. You need to tell OctoPrint about that.

Edit the "Print bed & build volume" tab of your printer profile. Click on the box that says Custom bounding box. Change your minimum Y coordinant to -3. Confirm.